Sésame Visa is a private service, not affiliated with any government. You can always apply on the official website and pay only the official fee.
UK ETA

UK ETA for Americans

US citizens do not need a visa to visit the UK for up to 6 months, but they need an Electronic Travel Authorisation before boarding (required since 8 January 2025).

Official fee£20Since 8 April 2026.
Validity2 yearsOr until your passport expires.
StaysUp to 6 monthsMultiple trips.
DecisionUsually 3 working daysOften much faster.
Official: gov.uk/eta and the UK ETA app£20 per person. You can always apply yourself.
Official site

Specific to Americans

US and UK dual citizens

You cannot get an ETA as a British citizen. Enter the UK on your British passport, or on your US passport with a certificate of entitlement to the right of abode.

US and Irish dual citizens

Irish citizens do not need an ETA. Travel on your Irish passport to the UK, and on your US passport when entering the US.

Green card holders

A green card does not count. Your ETA or visa depends on the passport you hold: a Mexican or Brazilian passport holder needs an ETA; an Indian or Chinese passport holder needs a UK visa.

London on the way to Europe

Connecting at Heathrow to Paris or Rome on one ticket and staying airside? No ETA for now. A night in London or a separate low-cost ticket means passing UK border control: you need one. Europe itself will later require ETIAS from Americans.

Cruises

Calling at Southampton, Dover or Edinburgh and going ashore means entering the UK: each passenger needs an ETA.

What you need to apply

Our service

Essential
29 €+ official fee

£20 official fee per person, paid with us at cost.

  • Passport read automatically
  • Every answer checked by a person
  • Submitted and followed until the decision
Family
20,30 €per traveller

−30% from the 2nd traveller

  • Passports read in one go
  • Children included
We apply for you

Tell us who is travelling. We reply within one business day with the exact total and a secure payment link, then a person checks every answer before submitting. Children included.

Full UK ETA guide · Do you also need ETIAS for Europe?

FAQ

Do US citizens need a UK ETA?

Yes, since 8 January 2025, for every visit, children included. It costs £20 and lasts 2 years.

Do I need an ETA if I have a US green card?

It depends on your passport, not your green card.

Can Americans apply for a UK ETA in the app?

Yes, through the official UK ETA app or on gov.uk. Sésame can apply for you and check every answer.

Checked 17 October 2026. Sources : gov.uk, gov.uk.